eekly News Bulletin        milford_mercury

Below are links to PDF documents of the weekly news from MHGC these are compiled from information provided by the various sections of the club and edited by the admin office. The information is then sent to the local press for inclusion in that weeks paper.  If you would like something included in the weekly bulletin please e-mail it to office@mhgc.co.uk by noon on Monday. We are always happy to receive photos which for press purposes must be landscape format and high definition.

Week Ending 13.08.2017

Aug Monthly Medal John Price, Josh Hutchings, Club Captain and Shaun Dyson
Aug-Monthly-Medal-John-Price-Josh-Hutchings-Club-Captain-and-Shaun-Dyson
Tony Goodridge; Gerald Slate; Terry Sheahan; Andrew Smith; Owain Picton; (senior’s secretary); Mike Durward; Richard Setterfield
Tony-Goodridge-Gerald-Slate-Terry-Sheahan-Andrew-Smith-Owain-Picton-senior’s-secretary-Mike-Durward-Richard-Setterfield

Week Ending 06.08.2017

edited - Luke Davies, Craig Eva, Naill Day, Richard Brock, Lyndon Brown, Josh Lewis and Matthew Humphreys.
Luke-Davies-Craig-Eva-Naill-Day-Richard-Brock-Lyndon-Brown-Josh-Lewis-and-Matthew-Humphreys
Seniors Roll Up Friday 040817

B/Row L/R Mike Durward; Peter Taylor; Brian Keen.  F/Row L/R Trevor George; Richard Setterfield; Phil Davies (seniors captain); Mike Ballentine.

Seniors open day 01082017

L/R Owain Picton; Mick Seal (Tenby golf Club) Phil Davies Seniors captain; Ken Davies; Alan John; Mike Williams (South Pembs golf club)

edited - Vice Captain Maeve McGee Denise Kimber Alison McCormack Lady Captain Lucy French Overall Winner Anne Robinson
Vice-Captain-Maeve-McGee-Denise-Kimber-Alison-McCormack-Lady-Captain-Lucy-French-Overall-Winner-Anne-Robinson

Week Ending 30.07.2017

edited - Front row Jackie Skelhorn, Enid De Wolf Richard Brock, Cheryl Eva, Margaret Hicks and Anne Robinson

Front row Jackie Skelhorn, Enid De Wolf Richard Brock, Cheryl Eva, Margaret Hicks and Anne Robinson.  Back row Ian Hicks, Liam Eva, Nevil Davies, Paul Eva and Peter Fowler.

Seniors Report we 30.07.17

edited - FRow LR Tony Davey; Bert Jones; Phil Davies seniors captain; Peter Derbyshire; Keith Phillips BRow LR Owain Picton; Billy West;

B/Row L/R Owain Picton; Billy West; Lyn Rees; Mike Durward
F/Row L/R Tony Davey; Bert Jones; Phil Davies (seniors captain); Peter Derbyshire; Keith Phillips.

Ladies Report we 30 07 17

edited - L-R Karen Pullen Lady Captain Lucy French  Margaret HIcks

L-R-Karen-Pullen-Lady-Captain-Lucy-French-Margaret-Hicks

Week Ending 23.07.2017

edited - Junior Championships competitiors
Junior-Championships-competitors
edited - winners open day ,Martin Price, Trevor George, Mathew Humphreys
winners-open-day-Martin-Price-Trevor-George-Mathew-Humphreys
David-Britton-Mike-Durward-Phil-Davies-seniors-captain-Nick-Jones-Alan-Dennison-Rolly-Council
edited - L-R Cheryl Eva Lady Captain Lucy French  Enid De Wolf
L-R-Cheryl-Eva-Lady-Captain-Lucy-French-Enid-De-Wolf

Week Ending 16.07.2017

edited - mens winners captains day
Tony Potter, Giles Vaughan John Skelhorn and Bernard Hewett
edited - seniors picSeniors Vince Evans Salver stableford played on Thursday 13th July – Pictured;
L/R Back Row; David Britton; Alan Dennison; John Hicks
L/R Front Row Brian Mitchell; Phil Davies seniors captain; Ivor McKenzie; Billy Hier; Tony Davey;
edited - ladies winners captains day
Karen Pullen, Denise Kimber, Pearl Slate and Cheryl Eva
edited - L-R Lady Captain Lucy French Eileen Davies and Diana Warlow (002)
Lady Captain Lucy French Eileen Davies and Diana Warlow

Week Ending 09.07.2017

Mark Summons, Mathew Summons, Richard Brock Club Captain, Jozef Polak and Andrew Davis
Mark-Summons-Mathew-Summons-Richard-Brock-Club-Captain-Jozef-Polak-and-Andrew-Davis
edited - Niall Day, Richard Brock club captain, Michael Roberts
Niall-Day-Richard-Brock-club-captain-Michael-Roberts
edited - Tony Davey, Alan Dennison, Phil Davies (seniors captain), Brian Morgans, Brian Mitchell
Tony-Davey-Alan-Dennison-Phil-Davies-seniors-captain-Brian-Morgans-Brian-Mitchell
edited - L-R Eileen Jenkins and Pearl Slate
L-R-Eileen-Jenkins-and-Pearl-Slate
Well done to Bobby, Joel, Hollie & Jack in the Welsh Ping junior Under 14's today
Tomas Carlson 3rd under 8's Lilly Jenkins winning best girl under 8's
Blethyn, Lucas, Maisie and Oliver in the under 12's category
Congratulations to Tegan Gibbs winning best girl in the Welsh Ping junior tour under 10's
19800853_1792373657719167_5123862959119360549_o
Osian Millichip & Teigan Gibbs

Week Ending 02.07.2017

edited - 2nd Liam Eva, Club Captain Richard Brock, Club Champion Shaun Dyson, 3rd Niall Day
2nd-Liam-Eva-Club-Captain-Richard-Brock-Club-Champion-Shaun-Dyson-3rd-Niall-Day
edited - LR Dick wooding; Trevor George; Peter Derbyshire; Phil Davies (seniors captain); Peter Taylor; Alan Dennison; Ken Edwards
LR-Dick-Wooding-Trevor-George-Peter-Derbyshire-Phil-Davies-seniors-captain-Peter-Taylor-Alan-Dennison-Ken-Edwards

Week Ending 26.06.2017

JUNIOR CAPTAIN’S DAY 2017
edited - Junior Captain's Day
edited - Dave Humphreys, Ken Davies, Colin Fawcett, Richard Brock, Gareth Fairburn
Dave-Humphreys-Ken-Davies-Colin-Fawcett-Richard-Brock-Gareth-Fairburn
edited - Members & Guests played on Tuesday 21st June pictured Owain Picton; Gerald Charles; Phil Davies; Paul Davies; Gethin Evans; John Barrick; Tony Davey
Members-Guests-played-on-Tuesday-21st-June-pictured-Owain-Picton-Gerald-Charles-Phil-Davies-Paul-Davies-Gethin-Evans-John-Barrick-Tony-Davey
edited - LR Brian Morgans; Richard Setterfield; Billy Hier; Phil Davies (seniors captain); Ivor McKenzie
LR-Brian-Morgans-Richard-Setterfield-Billy-Hier-Phil-Davies-seniors-captain-Ivor-McKenzie
Karen-Pullen-with-Lady-Captain-Lucy-French

Week Ending 18.06.2017

L-R-Ladies-Club-Champion-Cheryl-Eva-Millennium-Cup-winner-Lucy-French
edited - Shaun Dyson, Richard Brock Club Captain, Josh Lewis
Shaun-Dyson-Richard-Brock-Club-Captain-Josh-Lewis
david-britton-tony-goodridge-russell-james-alan-dennison-gerald-slate-dicky-settersfield

Week Ending 11.06.2017

edited - Lady Captains Day
Lady Captain’s Day 2017
edited - L-R Margaret Hicks Lady Captain Lucy French  Lady Vice Captain Maeve McGee
Margaret Hicks, Lucy French Lady Captain & Maeve Mcgee Lady Vice Captain
Cliff Davidson, Lucy French Lady Captain & Craig Eva
edited - Lucy French, Lady Captain & Brian Keen
Lucy French & Brian Keen
Trevor George, Dick Wooding, Phil Davies, Ken Davies, Ivor Mckensie, Tony Davey

Week Ending 04.06.2017

Simon Nicholas, Tom Wood, Richard Brock, Club Captain & Colin Fawcett
Trevor-George-Jack-Jenkins-Gerald-Slate-Phil-Davies-Senior’s-captain-Peter-Derbyshire-Roy-John
L-R-Lady-Captain-Lucy-French-Rookery-Nook-Winner-Jackie-Skelhorn
edited - MHGC JUNIOR GIRLS at Carms & Pembs Girl's Golf Event at Cardigan 01.06.2017 - Zoe, Hollie, Maisie, Lilly and Laci
MHGC-JUNIOR-GIRLS-at-Carms-Pembs-Girls-Golf-Event-at-Cardigan-01.06.2017-Zoe-Hollie-Maisie-Lilly-and-Laci – well done girls!

Week Ending 28.05.2017

edited - Simon Nicholas third, John Roberts first, Richard Brock and Shaun Dyson second
L/R Simon Nicholas third, John Roberts first, Richard-Brock Club Captain and Shaun Dyson second
edited - Owain Picton senior’s secretary Rolly Council, David Evans, Bert Jones, Bobby Williams, Gerald Charles, Mark Davies
Owain Picton Senior’s Secretary, Rolly Council, David Evans, Bert Jones, Bobby Williams, Gerald Charles, Mark Davies
edited - Denise Kimber and Joan Mcdevitt
Denise Kimber & Joan McDervitt
edited - Isaac Mills - hwest junior open 4 hole comp winner with Sam Barton hwest Pro edited - Elliot Losada-Phillips hwest junior open prize winner with Sam Barton hwest pro
Pic 1 – Elliot Losada-Phillips Haverfordwest Junior Open 4 hole comp prize winner with Sam Barton Haverfordwest Golf Club’s Professional. Well done Elliot from everyone at Milford Haven Golf Club.
Pic 2 – Isaac Mills – Haverfordwest Junior Open 4 hole comp prize winner with Sam Barton Haverfordwest Golf Club’s Professional. Well done Isaac from everyone at Milford Haven Golf Club.
Maisie Milichip played for a Pembrokeshire and Carmarthenshire County side
Pic 3 – Maisie Milichip played for a Pembrokeshire and Carmarthenshire County side in Swansea on Saturday 27th May. The Pembrokeshire Team won the event and Maisie played very well. Maisie is pictured here in her County Top. Well done Maisie from everyone at Milford Haven Golf Club.

Week Ending 21.05.2017

Peter Fowler winner of the George Hamilton Shield, Johnathan Slark second, club Captain, Tim Phillips winner of the Marconi Cup, Nathan Cole second and Scott Griffiths third
Peter Fowler winner of the George Hamilton Shield, Johnathan Slark second, Richard Brock Club Captain, Tim Phillips winner of the Marconi Cup, Nathan Cole second and Scott Griffiths third
LR Brian Mitchell Phil Davies seniors captain Gary Jelley John Sanderson
LR Brian Mitchell Phil Davies seniors captain Gary Jelley John Sanderson
joan mcdevitt, maeve mcgee, denise kimber 
Joan Mcdevitt, Maeve Mcgee & Denise Kimber

Week Ending 15.05.2017

Seniors pic
seniors pic x2
Enid de Wolf & Lucy French, Lady Captain

Week Ending 07.05.2017

edited  - gents with vice captain Ken Davies centre
Gents with Vice Captain Ken Davies (centre)
Karen Pullen & Enid De Wolf

Pictured are most of the winners in the stableford competition played on Thursday 4th May; 
Br L/Row Mike Ballentine; Gerald Charles; F/Row L/R; Trevor George; Phil Davies; Richard Setterfield.

Junior Press 07.05.2017

Week Ending 30.04.2017

Gents Press 28th April 2017

edited - Tony Potter and David Humphreys tournament winners Club Captain, David Evans and Gwyn Scale competition runners up

L/R Tony Potter and David Humphreys tournament winners Club Captain, David Evans and Gwyn Scale competition runners up

Seniors Press we 30.04.2017

edited - Phil Davies (left) receiving the Horizon cup from Brian Keen the losing captain of the Neyland golf society after the match play

Phil Davies (left) receiving the Horizon cup from Brian Keen the losing captain of the Neyland golf society after the match played on Thursday 27th April;

edited - Milford senior section and the Neyland golf society for the Horizon cup played on Thursday 27th April

Milford senior section and the Neyland golf society for the Horizon cup played on Thursday 27th April

Ladies Press we 30 04 17

Juniors Press we 30.04.2017

Junior pic

Week Ending 23.04.2017

edited - Captain, Wyn Lewis 3rd Elliot Harding PGA Pro and Keith Walters 4th
Captain Richard Brock, Wyn Lewis 3rd Elliot Harding PGA Pro (sponsor) and Keith Walters 4th
edited - Back Row LR Keith Fletcher, Gerald slate, Owain Picton. Front Row LR Gwyn Scale, Brian Mitchell, Phil Davies seniors Captain, Dick Wooding, Ivor McKenzie
Back Row LR Keith Fletcher, Gerald slate, Owain Picton. Front Row LR Gwyn Scale, Brian Mitchell, Phil Davies seniors Captain, Dick Wooding, Ivor McKenzie
edited - L-R Alford Cup Runner Up Maeve McGee Lady Captain Lucy French  Winner Cheryl Eva
L-R Alford Cup Runner Up Maeve McGee Lady Captain Lucy French  Winner Cheryl Eva
edited - Milford Juniors @ Cardigan GC
Milford Juniors @ Cardigan GC
edited - Lucas Aldred
Lucas Aldred

Week Ending 16.04.2017

edited - Daryl Cleevely 3rd in the J D Clark, the Captain Richard Brock, Steve George winner of the S Lewis and Jim Farr
Daryl Cleevely 3rd in the J D Clark, the Captain Richard Brock, Steve George winner of the S Lewis and Jim Farr
edited - Scott Griffiths, Michael Boulton, Chris Davies, Niall Day & Jake Lewis
Scott Griffiths, Michael Boulton, Chris Davies, Niall Day & Jake Lewis
edited - I Dolling, S Phillips, C Davies (Managing Director), N Hodgson, R Hull edited - Debbie Walters and Chris Davies
edited - dicky setts rolly council phil davies and dave evans
dicky setts rolly council phil davies and dave evans

Week Ending 09.04.2017

edited - Barry Harding, Richard Brock (club captain), Elliot Harding (club professional) Shaun Dyson
Barry Harding, Richard Brock (club captain), Elliot Harding (club professional) Shaun Dyson
edited - Mike Durward, Alan Dennison and Russell James
Mike Durward, Alan Dennison and Russell James
edited - L-R Anne Robinson, Karen Lewis, Lady Captain Lucy French & Veronica John
Anne Robinson, Karen Lewis, Lady Captain Lucy French & Veronica John

Week Ending 02.04.2017

edited - Craig Eva Richard Brock Keith Walters
L/R Craig Eva Club Captain Richard Brock Winner Keith Walters
edited L-R Maeve McGee Lady Captain Lucy French and Cheryl Eva
Maeve McGee Lady Captain Lucy French and Cheryl Eva

Week Ending 26.03.2017

edited - Phil Davies Seniors Captain standing in for Ken Davies Vice Captain & Richard Brock Club Captain
Phil Davies Seniors Captain & Richard Brock Club Captain 
edited - Brian Mitchell, Phil Davies, Mike Ballentine, Alan Dennison
L/R Brian Mitchell, Phil Davies, Mike Ballentine, Alan Dennison
edited - Lady Captain v Vice Captain Competition

Week Ending 19.03.2017

JUNIOR FINALS DAY – Photos & report below
edited - junior players in Winter League Junior Finals Day edited - junior players in Winter League Junior Finals Day x2
Junior players in Winter League Junior Finals Day
edited - Hollie Jenkins and Maisie Millichip (Winners of 18 & 9 hole Winter Leagues respectively)
Hollie Jenkins and Maisie Millichip (Winners of 18 & 9 hole Winter Leagues respectively)
edited - Hollie Jenkins
Hollie Jenkins – Winner of 18 hole Winter League
edited - Maisie Millichip
Maisie Millichip – Winner of 9 hole Winter League
edited - Lily Jenkins   (winner mini golf comp)
Lily Jenkins – Winner of mini golf competition
Gent’s Section – Captain’s report & photo below
Seniors Section – report & photo below
edited - Alan Dennison; David Britton; Mike Durward; Brian Mitchell; Phil Davies (seniors captain); Owain Picton
Alan Dennison; David Britton; Mike Durward; Brian Mitchell; Phil Davies (seniors captain); Owain Picton
Ladies Section – report & photo below
edited - L-R Cheryl Eva Lady Captain Lucy French and Karen Lewis
L-R Cheryl Eva Lady Captain Lucy French and Karen Lewis

Week Ending 12.03.2017

A huge thank you from the Club, Greens Chairman, Course Manager & Greens Team to all the members below who turned up to help with hollow coring.  
edited - the hollow corers Steve Brown Mike Durwood Lyndon Brown David Proctor Dave Evans Garry Jelly Simon DeWolf Callum Day and John Cl
L/R Steve Brown, Mike Durwood, Lyndon Brown, David Proctor, Dave Evans, Garry Jelly, Simon DeWolf, Callum Day and John Clark
edited - Tiger v rabbit we 11th march
Tigers v Rabbits we 11th march
edited - seniors captains v vice captains
Seniors captains v vice captains 
edited - Phil Davies & Alan Dennison
Phil Davies Seniors Captain & Alan Dennison Seniors Vice Captain
edited - L-R Diana Warlow Eileen Davies Lady Captain Lucy French  Cheryl Eva
L-R Diana Warlow Eileen Davies Lady Captain Lucy French  Cheryl Eva

Week Ending 05.03.2017

edited - winter league winners Ian McCarthy Richard Brock and Lee Nicholas
Winter league winners Ian McCarthy (L) & Lee Nicholas (R) with Club Captain Richard Brock (centre).  Congratulations!
edited - winter league winners Ian McCathy , Lee Nicholas, Richard Brock club captains, winter league runners up Darren Rackley and Kevin
Winter league winners Ian McCathy & Lee Nicholas (left), runners up Darren Rackley and Kevin Bowen (right) with Richard Brock club captain (centre)
edited - winners of the plate comp Craig Eva, Richard Brock and Liam Eva
Winners of the plate comp Craig Eva and Liam Eva with Richard Brock Club Captain (centre).  Congratulations!
edited - Roll up winner Nathan Day Richard Brock and 3rd Place David Evans
Roll up winner Nathan Day with Richard Brock Club Captain and 3rd Place David Evans
edited - Seniors Stableford JWT 020317
Pictured are most of the winners in the senior’s stableford competition played on Thursday 2nd March – (L/R) Mike Ballentine, Bryn Gee, Brian Mitchell, David Britton, Phil Davies (Seniors Captain), Rolly Council, Peter Derbyshire, Andrew Smith, Brian Keen & Ivor Mckenzie.

Week Ending 26.02.2017

edited - L-R Cheryl Eva Lady Captain Lucy French Eileen Davies  Diana Warlow
L-R Cheryl Eva Lady Captain Lucy French Eileen Davies  Diana Warlow